Past Concerts

2015-16 Season:

Saturday, 24 October 2015, 8pm.
  • Oliver Caplan, Fairsted: A Brookline Overture, world première, Brookline Symphony Orchestra commission
  • Sarasate, Carmen Fantasie for clarinet & orchestra, Sang Yoon Kim, Clarinet (concerto competition winner)
  • Kalinnikov, Symphony no. 1
Sunday, 13 December 2015, 3pm.
  • Chadwick, Noël from Symphonic Sketches
  • Strauss, Horn Concerto no. 2, Peter Kronheimer, horn (concerto competition winner)
  • de Falla, El amor brujo, Thea Lobo, mezzo-soprano
Saturday, 19 March 2016, 8pm
Sunday, 20 March 2016, 3pm.
  • Sibelius, Symphony no. 4
  • Vaughan Williams, Dona Nobis Pacem, with Metropolitan Chorale Brookline

Sunday, 15 May 2016, 3pm.

  • Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, with 2016 Concerto Competition winner: Javier Iglesias Martin
  • Copland, Symphony no. 3

2014-15 Season:

Sunday, 19 October 2014, 3pm.
  • Dmitri Shostakovich, Festive Overture, Op. 96
  • Henri Vieuxtemps, Violin Concerto no. 5, Op. 37, with concerto competition winner John Guarino, violin
  • Jean Sibelius, Symphony no. 3, Op. 52
Saturday, 13 December 2014, 6pm.
  • Mieczysław Weinberg, Symphony no. 6 in A, Op. 79, in collaboration with Voices Boston Children Chorus
Sunday, 8 March 2015, 3pm.
  • J. S. Bach – Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G, BWV 1048
  • D. Kabalevsky – Suite from The Comedians, Op. 26 (1940)
  • L. Beethoven – Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43
  • L. Bernstein – Three Dances Episodes from On the Town (1945)

Sunday, 10 May 2015, 3pm.

  • Samuel Jones, Let Us Now Praise Famous Men (1972)
  • Gustav Mahler, Symphony no. 4, Margot Rood, soprano

2013-2014 Season:

Sunday, May 11, 2014, 3pm.
  • Vítězslav NovakIn der Tatra
  • Alexander Arutunian: Trumpet Concerto in A-flat major with concerto competition winner Fred Sienkiewicz.
  • Nicolay Rimsky-KorsakovScheherazade, featuring our concertmaster Amos Lawrence.
This concert was presented as part of Arts Brookline a continuous showcase of Brookline arts and cultural events from April 26 to June 7, 2014.

Saturday, March 15th, 2014 8pm & Sunday, March 16th, 2014, 3pm.
A partnership with the Metropolitan Chorale of Brookline.
  • Charles Ives: Circus Band
  • Halsey Stevens: The Ballad of William Sycamore 
  • Aaron CoplandLincoln Portrait with guest narrator Robin Young.
  • Howard Hanson: Song of Democracy
  • David Conte: Elegy for Matthew
  • Lee Hoiby: Last Letter Home
  • Flaherty/Ahrens: Wheels of a Dream from Ragtime
Sunday, December 15th, 2013, 3pm.
Children's concert in Collaboration with PALS Children Chorus.
  • George Frideric HandelArrival of the Queen of Sheba
  • Henry PurcellCome ye sons of art 
  • Felix MendelssohnSelections from A Midsummer Night's Dream

Sunday, October 27th, 2013, 3pm.

  • George ChadwickHobgoblin
  • Darius MilhaudLa Creation du Monde
  • Joseph HaydnSymphony no. 60, last movement.
  • Richard StraussTill Eulenspiegel
2012-2013 Season:
Sunday, May 12th, 2013, 8pm.
  • Hector BerliozHarold in ItalyMerrick Nelson, viola
  • Domenico CimarosaOverture to Il matrimonio segreto
  • Alexander MackenzieBenedictus
  • Johannes BrahmsAcademic Festival Overture
Sunday, March 3rd, 2013, 8pm.
  • James D. NormanRegatta
  • Edward ElgarSea PicturesEmily Marvosh, contralto
  • Felix MendelssohnSymphony no. 3
Sunday, November 11, 2012, 8pm.
  • Gioachino RossiniOverture to L'italiana in Algeri
  • Dmtri ShostakovichSymphony no. 9
  • Edvard GriegSymphonic Dances

2011-2012 Season:

Sunday, May 20th, 2012, 8pm.
  • Carl NielsenSymphony No. 2
  • Sergei RachmaninoffPiano concerto No. 2, Ryan Liu, piano
Sunday, March 4th, 2012, 8pm
  • Georges BizetJeux d'enfants - Suite for Orchestra
  • Anton BrucknerSymphony No. 4
Sunday, November 6th, 2011, 8pm.
  • Giovanni GabrieliCanzon V a 7 - Canzoni e sonate, 1615
  • Ralph Vaughan WilliamsThe Wasps, Aristophanic suite
  • Igor StravinskySuite No. 1 for chamber orchestra
  • Joseph HaydnSymphony No. 104

2010-2011 Season:

Sunday, May 8th, 2011, 3:00pm. 
  • Giuseppe VerdiOverture to La Forza del Destino
  • Antonín DvořákRomance in F minor, Jaya Varmaviolin
  • Leoš JanáčekLachian Dances
  • Robert SchumannSymphony No. 4 in D minor
Sunday, February 20th, 2011, 7:30pm.
  • Jean Sibelius:Andante Festivo.
  • Maurice Ravel:Ma Mère L'Oye.
  • Pyotr Ilyich TchaikovskySymphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36.
Sunday, November 21st, 2010, 7:30pm.
  • Carl Maria von Weber:Overture to Oberon.
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:Symphony No. 39 in E-flat major, K. 543.
  • Ludwig van BeethovenSymphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92.
Comments